Celebrating Doncaster and Rotherham success at Annual Awards

We celebrated the achievements of our staff and volunteers at our RDaSHWay awards ceremony on November 27.

We held the annual event held at the New York Stadium in Rotherham to recognise the fabulous stuff that staff and volunteers do every single day to support and improve the lives of people.

Alan Lockwood, Chairman, said: “This is a really special event which recognises our talented, passionate and dedicated staff and volunteers who go above and beyond every day. We are very proud to be working with them and it’s our way of saying a big thank you to each and every one.”

The Trust received over 300 entries from staff, patients, carers and the public for a range of award categories.

On the night the winners and runner ups in Doncaster were:

Chairman’s Award winner
Naomi Handley-Ward, from Project 3, Children’s, Doncaster

Chief Executive’s Award
Glyn Butcher from People Focused Group and Paula Thompson, Doncaster

Partnership Working Award
Winner: The Pop Up Hub, Doncaster

Patient Experience and Carer Involvement Award
Winner:  Sue Casling, Jubilee Close, Doncaster
Runner up: Recovery Games Committee, Doncaster

Health and Wellbeing Award
Winner: Lisa Connor, Doncaster

Support Team of the Year Award
Winner: Locality Administration Teams, Doncaster
Runner up: Learning and Development Team

Support Worker of the Year Award
Winner: Paul McGuinness, Estates Team, Doncaster
Runner up: Gemma Smith, Holly Lodge, Doncaster

Clinical Team of the Year Award
Winner: Magnolia Neurorehabilitation Team, Doncaster
Runner up:  Perinatal Mental Health Service, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Partnership

Clinician of the Year Award
Winner: Catherine Collins, Jubilee Close, Doncaster
Runner up: Dawne Squires, Tissue Viability and Lymphoedema Service, Doncaster

Patient Safety Award
Winner: Dietetics Service, Doncaster

Equality Diversity and Inclusion Award
Winner: Naomi Handley-Ward, East Laith Gate, Children’s

Volunteer of the Year Award
Winner: Josh Judson, Coral Lodge, Doncaster
Runner up: Spiritual Care Team

Quality Care Award
Winner: Nicola Dyke, Health Visitor, Children’s Care Group, Doncaster
Runner up: Kerry Griffiths, St John’s Information and Support Centre, Doncaster

On the night the winners and runner ups in Rotherham were:

Clinical Team of the Year Award
Runner up:  Perinatal Mental Health Service, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Partnership

Partnership Working Award
Runner up: Trauma and Resilience Service, Rotherham

Health and Wellbeing Award
Runner up: Rebecca Campbell, Howarth House, Rotherham

Volunteer of the Year Award
Runner up: Spiritual Care Team

Support Team of the Year Award
Runner up: Learning and Development Team

Naomi Handley-Ward, from Project 3 with Alan Lockwood, Chairman

Naomi Handley-Ward, from Project 3 with Alan Lockwood, Chairman

Trauma and Resilience Service, Rotherham with Kathryn Singh, Chief Executive (left) and Alan Lockwood, Chairman (right)

Trauma and Resilience Service, Rotherham with Kathryn Singh, Chief Executive (left) and Alan Lockwood, Chairman (right)